Melody Blog

Hott 100: Top 100 Nigerian Songs


« | »

Headies 2019 Full List Of Winners

By | October 20th, 2019  | Naija Ent. » Read Latest Lyrics

As we expected the night went in the right direction our favourite artistes left the even with gold. Teni Makanaki was the biggest winner of the night leaving with four awards including ‘Best Recording Of The Year’ and ‘Best Pop Single Of The Year’ alongside the ‘Artiste Of The Year’ Oluwa Burna Boy who also bagged the ‘Song Of The Year’ Award . Falz also walked away with awards as well as Barry Jhay who won the ‘Rookie Of The Year’ and Mavin Records wonder boy Rema who the ‘Next Rated’ category.

The 13th Headies Awards is currently took place on (19th October, 2019) at the Eko Convention Centre, Victoria Island Lagos. The Host for the Headies Awards 2019 are Reminisce & Nancy Isime and its tagged ‘The Power Of Dreams’.

Check the list of Headies 2019 Winners & Categories Below.

1. Best Record Of The Year

“Ire” – Adekunle Gold
“Heal D World” – Patoranking
“Olanrewaju” – Brymo
“Uyo Meyo” – Teni (Winner)
“Ye” – Burna Boy

2. Best Pop Single

“Ye” – Burna Boy
“Wetin We Gain” – Victor AD
“Fake Love” – Duncan Mighty & Wizkid
“Case” – Teni (Winner)
“Jealous” – Fireboy DML
“Baby” – Joeboy

3. Best Producer

Phantom – ‘Ye’ by Burna Boy
Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema
Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni
Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy ft Duncan Mighty and Wizkid (Winner)
Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy ft Zlatan

4. Best Rap Album

‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz (Winner)
‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon
‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga
‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

5. Best R&B/Pop Album

‘rare.’ – Odunsi (The Engine)
‘Outside’ – Burna Boy
‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel
‘Mayor of Lagos’ – Mayorkun (Winner)
‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold

6. Best Music Video

‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters (Winner)
‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters
‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films
‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy
‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

7. Best R&B Single

Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE
‘Serenade’ – Funbi
‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni
‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld
‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay ft. Runtown (Winner)

8. Best Collabo

‘Like’ – Reekado Banks Ft. Tiwa Savage, Fiokee
‘One Ticket’ Kiss Daniel ft. Davido
‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
‘Killin’ Dem – Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan (Winner)
‘Amaka’ – 2Baba Ft. Peruzzi

9. Best Rap Single

‘Talk’ – Falz (Winner)
‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce
‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss ft. Olamide
‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone Ft. Alpha Ojini
‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

10. Best Vocal Performance (Male)

Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’
Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’
Nonso Bassey – ‘411’
Funbi – ‘Serenade’
Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’ (Winner)

11. Best Vocal Performance (Female)

GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’
Waje – ‘Udue’
Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’ (Winner)
Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’
Falana – ‘Repeat’

12. Next Rated

Rema (Winner)
Joeboy
Fireboy DML
Victor AD
Lyta
Zlatan

13. Hip-Hop World Revelation

Odunsi
Mayorkun (Winner)
Wurld
Humblesmith

14. Lyricist On The Role

YCEE – ‘Balance’
Boogey – ‘Implode’
Paybac – ‘Implode’
Ghost – ‘Crown’
Tec – ‘Crown’
AQ – ‘Crown’ (Winner)

15. Best Street-Hop Artiste

Erigga – ‘Motivation’
Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’ (Winner)
Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’
Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’
Lyta – ‘Time’

16. Best Alternative Song

‘Cash’ – Lady Donli
‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems
‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille (Winner)
‘Heya’ – Brymo
‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

17. Album Of The Year

‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold
‘Outside’ – Burna Boy
‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz (Winner)
‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel

18. Artiste Of The Year

Burna Boy (Winner)
Wizkid
Davido
Tiwa Savage
Falz

19. Song Of The Year

‘Ye’ – Burna Boy (Winner)
‘Dumebi’ – Rema
‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
‘Case’ – Teni
‘Leg work’ – Zlatan
‘Baby’ – Joeboy
‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

20. African Artiste Recognition

Master KG – Skeleton Moves (SOUTH AFRICA)
Afro B – Drogba (Joanna) (IVORY COAST)
Sauti Sol – Melanin (KENYA)
King Promise – CCTV (GHANA)
DJ Maphoriza – iWalk Ye Phara (SOUTH AFRICA)

21. Headies Viewer’s Choice

Mr Eazi
Burna Boy
Teni (Winner)
Fireboy DML
Rema
Joe Boy
Wizkid
Davido

22. Best Performer

Falz
Tiwa Savage
Brymo
Yemi Alade (Winner)
Adekunle Gold

23. Rookie Of The Year
Barry Jhay
Oxlade

                         
JOIN OUR WHATSAPP GROUP FOR INSTANT UPDATES (CLICK TO JOIN)


Share This POST Below
» Watch Latest Trailers



Latest Movies


No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your Name:

Your Message:



Back To The Top

« | »


Search for post below